Image

The Wall of Remembrance honors those no longer with us. The wall serves as a permanent record and location where friends, fellow falconers, and family may honor the memory of a departed falconer among others who shared a passion for hawking. The monument is of simple design. The centerpiece is a bronze sculpture created by falconer Ross Matteson depicting a peregrine falcon lifting off to the heavens. On an adjacent wall, individual cast bronze plaques bear the name of each falconer honored. Each falconer is also memorialized with an entry into a Book of Remembrance displayed at The Archives and reproduced here below. We invite you to search or browse the entries and learn more about the people honored on the Wall.

Would you like to honor a falconer by including them on the Wall of Remembrance? Please contact info@falconry.org for guidelines and information on accompanying donations.


Browse below or search our honorees.
Jimmy C. Adamson
1939-2015
Honoree - Jimmy C. Adamson
David L. Alexander
1959-2013
Honoree - David L. Alexander
Gary R. Alten
1951-2008
Honoree - Gary R. Alten
Donald H. Anderson
1922-2018
Honoree - Donald H. Anderson
Robert (Bob) J. Anderson
1950-2015
Honoree - Robert (Bob) J. Anderson
Peter J. Asborno
1912-1989
Honoree - Peter J. Asborno
Erich Awender
1926-2004
Honoree - Erich Awender
Scott G. Baker
1948-2014
Honoree - Scott G. Baker
John Alan “Zak” Ball
1952-1990
Honoree - John Alan “Zak” Ball
Steven Louis Baptiste
1938-2014
Honoree - Steven Louis Baptiste
Frank L. Beebe
1914 - 2008
Honoree - Frank L. Beebe
Gary A. Beeman
1940-2012
Honoree - Gary A. Beeman
Daniel D. Berger
1931-2016
Honoree - Daniel D. Berger
Eric Bienvenu
1947-1989
Honoree - Eric Bienvenu
Frank M. Bond
1943-2013
Honoree - Frank M. Bond
Les Boyd
1941-2019
Honoree - Les Boyd
Stephen Boyd
1950-2018
Honoree - Stephen Boyd
Thomas Boyd
1936-2017
Honoree - Thomas Boyd
Daniel J. Brimm III
1924-2010
Honoree - Daniel J. Brimm III
Dan Brunotte
1948-2018
Honoree - Dan Brunotte
Tom A. Buchanan
1947-1992
Honoree - Tom A. Buchanan
Sterling Bunnell
1932-2015
Honree - Sterling Bunnell
William A. Burnham
1947-2006
Honoree - William A. Burnham
Thomas J. (Tom) Cade
1928-2019
Honoree - Thomas J. (Tom) Cade
John A. Campbell
1926-2003
Honoree - John A. Campbell
Jesse Stuart Carlson
1994-2012
Honoree - Jesse Stuart Carlson
Vincent D. Cassone
1926-2007
Honoree - Vincent D. Cassone
John J. Celley
1952-2005
Honoree - John J. Celley
Kent Christopher
1953-2008
Honoree - Kent Christopher
Michael J. Connolly
1940-2019
Honoree - Michael J. Connolly
Karen Cottrell
1944-2018
Honoree - Karen Cottrell
Dan A. Cover
1930-2003
Honoree - Dan A. Cover
Michael L. Cox
1952-2009
Honoree - Michael L. Cox
Frank C. Craighead Jr.
1916-2001
Honoree - Frank C. Craighead
John J. Craighead
1916-2016
Honoree - John J. Craighead
Jim Burr Cranmer
1931-2018
Honoree - Jim Burr Cranmer
Clifford Edward Cummins
1935-1992
Honoree - Clifford Edward Cummins
T. Halter Cunningham
1922-2005
Honoree - T. Halter Cunningham
Chad Hunter Cyrus
1971-2011
Honoree - Chad Hunter Cyrus
Louis Davis
1938-2018
Honoree - Louis Davis
Roy Lee Dewitt
1948-2009
Honoree - Roy Lee Dewitt
Phillip John DiMaggio
1948-2010
Honoree - Phillip John DiMaggio
Andy L. Doran
1938-2013
Honoree - Andy L. Doran
Malcolm Grey Edwards
1922-1997
Honoree - Malcolm Grey Edwards
Charles Robert “Bob” Elgin
1921-2010
Honoree - Charles Robert “Bob” Elgin
Ron Elmone
1940-2016
Honoree - Ron Elmone
James H. Enderson
1936-2017
Honoree - James H. Enderson
Walter G. English
1942-2010
Honoree - Walter G. English
Norval “Val” Fairman
1927-2016
Honoree - Norval “Val” Fairman
Michael Farrell
1948-2018
Honoree - Michael Farrell
Kenneth D. Filkins
1957-2019
Honoree - Kenneth D. Filkins
David M. Foley
1954-2014
Honoree - David M. Foley
Scott Henry Francis
1954-2010
Honoree - Scott Henry Francis
Jim Frazier
1926-2018
Honoree - Jim Frazier
Millie Frazier
1928-2010
Honoree - Millie Frazier
Edward S. Freienmuth
1923-1993
Honoree - Edward S. Freienmuth
Charlotte L. Freienmuth
1932-1997
Honoree - Charlotte L. Freienmuth
Richard W. Fyfe
1938-2017
Honoree - Richard W. Fyfe
Chris Garber
1962-1996
Honoree - Chris Garber
David R. Gardiner
1942-2013
Honoree - David R. Gardiner
Byron Gardner
1930-1992
Honoree - Byron Gardner
Stephen A. Gatti
1930-2014
Honoree - Stephen A. Gatti
Bill Girden
1957-1994
Honoree - Bill Girden
Phillip E. B. Glasier
1915-2000
Honoree - Phillip E. B. Glasier
Dick Glasow
1941-1998
Honoree - Dick Glasow
Gordon Grenfell
1949-2009
Honoree - Gordon Grenfell
Briane T. Grisco
1934-2012
Honoree - Briane T. Grisco
Donald J. Grisco
1937-2003
Honoree - Donald J. Grisco
Jerry P. Grisco
1929-1977
Honoree - Jerry P. Grisco
Jack W. Hagan
1930-2013
Honoree - Jack W. Hagan
William H. Halliwell
1939-2013
Honoree - William H. Halliwell
Frances Hamerstrom
1907-1998
Honoree - Frances Hamerstrom
Vic Hardaswick
1938-2013
Honoree - Vic Hardaswick
Ron Hartley
1950-2005
Honoree - Ron Hartley
H. H. D. “Hei” Heiberg, Jr.
1925-1990
Honoree - H. H. D. “Hei” Heiberg, Jr.
Donald W. Heidt
1938-2015
Honoree - Donald W. Heidt
Edward P. Hepp
1937-2019
Honoree - Edward P. Hepp
Glenn Milton Hicks
1951-2011
Honoree - Glenn Milton Hicks
L. Warren Higby
1920-2006
Honoree - L. Warren Higby
Ken Higgins
1946-2013
Honoree - Ken Higgins
Walter Clay Hill II
1919-2011
Honoree - Walter Clay Hill II
Ken Holkestad
1936-2014
Honoree - Ken Holkestad
Jerome “Jerry” R. Holzer
1929-2007
Honoree - Jerome “Jerry” R. Holzer
Dylan Dewey Hopkins
1983-2008
Honoree - Dylan Dewey Hopkins
Donald V. Hunter, Jr.
1922-2002
Honoree - Donald V. Hunter, Jr.
Ken Invergo
1939-2001
Honoree - Ken Invergo
E. W. “Bill” Jameson
1921-2010
Honoree - E. W. “Bill” Jameson
Gene Johnson
1947-2018
Honoree - Gene Johnson
Henry C. Kendall
1922-2007
Honoree - Henry C. Kendall
J. Timothy Kimmel
1951-2012
Honoree - J. Timothy Kimmel
Monte Kirven
1936-2017
Honoree - Monte Kirven
Robert Matthew Klimes
1926-2008
Honoree - Robert Matthew Klimes
Terry Lynn Kohler
1955-1987
Honoree - Terry Lynn Kohler
George T. Kotsiopoulos
1928-2003
Honoree - George T. Kotsiopoulos
William (Bill) B. Kurtz
1928-2018
Honoree - William (Bill) B. Kurtz
Linda Lee
1947-1991
Honoree - Linda Lee
Billy John Linde
1936-2013
Honoree - Billy John Linde
Bill MacBride
1935-2018
Honoree - Bill MacBride
Rob MacIntyre
1957-2011
Honoree - Rob MacIntyre
Tom Maechtle
1958-2016
Honoree - Tom Maechtle
“Mick” Marchitelli
1943-2005
Honoree - “Mick” Marchitelli
Stan Marcus
1931-2015
Honoree - Stan Marcus
Bob Martin
1945-2018
Honoree - Bob Martin
Clyde P. Matteson
1922-1986
Honoree - Clyde P. Matteson
Edwin A. Mattingly
1918-1993
Honoree - Edwin A. Mattingly
John Henry McCabe
1927-1955
Honoree - John Henry McCabe
Robert “Bob” McCallum
1937-2017
Honoree - Robert “Bob” McCallum
Brian McDonald
1927-2018
Honoree - Brian McDonald
Joanne McDonald
1937-2001
Honoree - Joanne McDonald
Cornelius F. “Corny” McFadden
1911-1971
Honoree - Cornelius F. “Corny” McFadden
Heinz K. Meng
1924-2016
Honoree - Heinz K. Meng
Russell Luff Meredith
1892-1965
Honoree - Russell Luff Meredith
Ken Mesch
1951-2017
Honoree - Ken Mesch
Douglas A. Mollison
1925-1974
Honoree - Douglas A. Mollison
Rande A. Money
1951-2016
Honoree - Rande A. Money
Todd Newell Montgomery
1963-2008
Honoree - Todd Newell Montgomery
Jon Matoian Mousel
1948-2019
Honoree - Jon Matoian Mousel
Ian K. Muir
1916-1940
Honoree - Ian K. Muir
Morlan W. “Morley” Nelson
1916-2005
Honoree - Morlan W. “Morley” Nelson
R. Wayne Nelson
1945-2017
Honoree - R. Wayne Nelson
Ed Ng
1937-2004
Honoree - Ed Ng
John L. Noble
1952-2003
Honoree - John L. Noble
Alva G. Nye, Jr.
1915-1992
Honoree - Alva G. Nye, Jr.
J. Lindsay Oaks
1960-2011
Honoree - J. Lindsay Oaks
Peter John Oberg
1965-2013
Honoree - Peter John Oberg
Richard R. “Butch” Olendorff
1943-1994
Honoree - Richard R. “Butch” Olendorff
Sirdar Mohamed Osman
1925-2007
Honoree - Sirdar Mohamed Osman
Stanley T. Palmer
1943-2015
Honoree - Stanley T. Palmer
George Peden
1938-1991
Honoree - George Peden
Richard S. Peterson
1925-2004
Honoree - Richard S. Peterson
J. H. M. “Hans” Pieters
1893-1971
J. H. M. “Hans” Pieters
Geoffrey Pollard
1926-2006
Honoree - Geoffrey Pollard
Anthony J. Potestivo
1962-2019
Honoree - Anthony J. Potestivo
Floyd E. Presley Jr.
1937-2016
Honoree - Floyd E. Presley Jr.
James Nelson Rice II
1913-1989
Honoree - James Nelson Rice II
Gerald L. Richards
1936-1994
Honoree - Gerald L. Richards
Tony Robertson
1935-2008
Honoree - Tony Robertson
Melissa (Missi) Rogers
1946-2015
Honoree - Melissa (Missi) Rogers
William F. Russell, Jr.
1915-1972
Honoree - William F. Russell, Jr.
Eckart Schormair
1936-2011
Honoree - Eckart Schormair
Charles H. Schwartz
1944-2016
Honoree - Charles H. Schwartz
Douglas R. Scott
1956-2011
Douglas R. Scott
Vern Seifert
1925-2019
Honoree - Vern Seifert
William J. “Bill” Shinners
1933-2007
Honoree - William J. “Bill” Shinners
Williston Shor
1920-2005
Honoree - Williston Shor
Richard Sloan
1935-2007
Honoree - Richard Sloan
Garrett D. Smith
1985-2011
Honoree - Garrett D. Smith
Michael C. Smith Sr.
1940-2016
Honoree - Michael C. Smith Sr.
Jose Soto
1943-2018
Honoree - Jose Soto
Eugene H. (Gene) Spuhler
1925-2018
Honoree - Eugene H. (Gene) Spuhler
Robert M. Stabler
1904-1985
Honoree - Robert M. Stabler
Kenny Sterner
1946-2015
Honoree - Kenny Sterner
Minard D. Stevens
1912-1987
Honoree - Minard D. Stevens
Benjamin W. Stilwell
1927-2014
Honoree - Benjamin W. Stilwell
Lynn R. Straight
1938-2004
Honoree - Lynn R. Straight
Dana R. Struthers
1923-2000
Honoree - Dana R. Struthers
Henry Tyler Swain
1917-2002
Honoree - Henry Tyler Swain
Russell K. Taylor
1942-2010
Honoree - Russell K. Taylor
Roger Thacker
1929-2011
Honoree - Roger Thacker
Sandra Kay Thomas
1944-2010
Honoree - Sandra Kay Thomas
Jeff D. Turner Jr.
1943-2016
Honoree - Jeff D. Turner Jr.
Ray Turner
1928-2013
Honoree - Ray Turner
John D. “Dave” Vance
1924-1996
Homoree - John D. “Dave” Vance
Brian J. Walton
1951-2007
Honoree - Brian J. Walton
Barrie D. Watson
1941-2011
Honoree - Barrie D. Watson
Pete Watzke
1955-2017
Honoree - Pete Watzke
Harold Melvin Webster Jr.
1920-2019
Honoree - Harold Melvin Webster Jr.
Terence H. White
1906-1964
Honoree - Terence H. White
Robert A. Widmeier
1923-1979
Honoree - Robert A. Widmeier
Phil Willis
1948-2019
Honoree - Phil Willis
James L. “Jim” Willmarth
1945-2011
Honoree - James L. “Jim” Willmarth
Robert Winslow
1925-2018
Honoree - Robert Winslow
George D. Woehrl
1926-2002
Honoree - George D. Woehrl
Jesse LaRoy Woody
1940-2012
Honoree - Jesse LaRoy Woody
Lou Woyce
1928-2009
Honoree - Lou Woyce
Jack C. Young
1919-1990
Honoree - Jack C. Young
Lawrence E. “Larry” Zuk
1923-2015
Lawrence E. “Larry” Zuk

The Archives of Falconry © 2021